Erzya selos of Nizhny Novgorod Region — settlements whose population identified as Erzya and spoke the Erzya language. The compendium "Lists of Populated Places," based on data from 1859, counted 166 such settlements in the governorate, comprising 15,501 households and 112,192 inhabitants.[1] A century and a half later, Erzya speech is heard in about fifteen selos — most densely in Lukoyanovskiy District, and at scattered points in Bolsheboldinsky District, Shatkovsky District, Sechenovskiy District, and neighboring ones.[2][3][4]

Where Erzya is spoken today

Erzya selos are most densely concentrated in the south of the Region. Lukoyanovskiy District has fourteen of them, forming two clusters: an eastern one — Chirguши, Pichinguши, Novosyolki, Krapivka, Keldyushevo — and a southwestern one — Ivantsevo, Shandrovo, Atingeevo, Messingovka, Saldamanov Maydan, Nikolayevka; Beryozovka stands apart in the north of the district.[2]

Beyond the Lukoyanov cluster, Erzya villages have survived in the Bolsheboldinsky (Pikshen), Shatkovsky (Kardavil), Sechenovskiy, Pilninskiy, Sergachsky, Gaginsky, and Ardatovsky districts.[3][4]

The backbone of this part of the region is formed by the Erzyanskoy Kultury Museum in Lukoyanov, rural community centers with choral groups, and Erzya Radio; since the late 2000s, the interregional festival "Erzyan lismapryа" — "Erzya Spring" — has been held near Novosyolki.[3][4]

When an insect disappears, it is entered in the Red Book and an alarm is raised. But what about when an entire people disappears?[3]

— Mikhail Bezayev, chairman of the Nizhny Novgorod Erzya society

Origins of Place Names

The settlement of the region with Erzya villages spread widely after 1552. New settlements were named in two ways: after the first settler — Atingeevo from Semyon Atingeev — or after the urochishche on which they were founded. Chirгushi means "slanted clearing," Pichinushi means "pine clearing."[2]

The 1859 survey also noted the reverse pattern: many Erzya villages bear Russian names, while those that have already lost the language, conversely, are often called by Erzya names. Erzya names have been best preserved by rivers.[1]

The 1859 Survey

The "Lists of Populated Places" were published by province by the Central Statistical Committee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs; the Nizhny Novgorod volume appeared in St. Petersburg in 1863, based on data from 1859. The survey distributed the Erzya population across six districts: five southern ones, where the language held on, and Nizhegorodsky, where the Teryukhane lived.[1]

The Erzya heritage was noted by the survey even where the language had already been lost — in Gorbatovsky and Balakhninsky Districts, where old, venerated urochishche remained, such as the Olenikha gorodishche.[1]

Erzya Population of Nizhny Novgorod Governorate According to the 1859 Census
DistrictSettlementsHouseholdsMalesFemalesBoth Sexes
Ardatovsky291,9546,6176,66113,278
Arzamassky262,8889,71811,12420,842
Knyagininsky251,9916,7767,45914,225
Lukoyanovskiy192,4739,96010,98020,940
Sergachsky241,7727,5017,80615,407
Total for five districts12311,07840,56044,03084,692
Nizhegorodsky414,13311,57613,74125,317

Ardatovsky Uyezd

The settlements of this uyezd lie in its southeastern half, along both sides of the Tambov tract and along the rivers Puza, Sukhoy Satis, Kudleyka, Chuvarlеyka, Kevleyka, Kanerga, and Vechkinza.[1]

Erzya Settlements of Ardatovsky District According to the 1859 Register
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMenWomen
Kremenets290221702831
Khozino336135434534
Balykovo29148158181
Yakovlevka33761613
Onuchino29589266327
Lapsha34041338333
Likhachi Bolshiye30394365370
Tsyganovo343124239
Likhachi Malyye30493426
Yekatinovka344225955
Kashino Novoye306197486
Nikolayevka34530109119
Satis312104042
Karamzinka346186964
Dernovka3182498110
Kanalgushi347123634
Khudoshino31338167141
Kudley360165585607
Fedotovo32033126140
Gari361135415472
Kosheleva327131467561
Kavlei36360190202
Sungulovo32941149141
Kanerga384113317323
Babino330130389449
Chelatyma38652151166
Makatelyem Malyy33483362423
Krutsy3873096104
Makatelyem Bolshoy335153393460

Arzamassky Uyezd

The Erzya villages of this area are described in the register as populous: they stand along the Serzha, Vadka, Arat, Sumarka, and Tyosha rivers, on ancient Erzya encampment sites.[1]

Erzya Settlements of Arzamassky District According to the 1859 Survey
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMenWomen
Kostyanка486141455544
Volchikha578177555681
Alemasovo496153394445
Kriusha57948176164
Krapivka49750161167
Pologovka580204061
Vechkusovo498118465563
Volochikhinsky Maydan582127368487
Velikiy Vrag4992889861146
Vtoruskoye589116360492
Ivantsevo Staroye500140549629
Khirino610192661643
Ivantsevo Novoye502138556606
Klyuchishchi61182296337
Berezovka50345158163
Korino612156536528
Vad553148538709
Bestuzhevo61781343362
Zakharyevka554174851
Kazanovo625127526538
Chuvakhlei55942193171
Ponetayevka63287201200
Vazyan56280299315
Kardavil633119310305
Ivashkino56458161174
Salaley573138480591

Knyagininsky Uyezd

The Erzya population of the uyezd settled along the banks of the Pyana, which crosses it twice. Two villages from this area have their own articles in the encyclopedia — Ichalki and Bolshiye Kemary.[1]

Erzya Settlements of Knyagininsky Uyezd According to the 1859 Survey
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMenWomen
Valgussy Malyye2243174936
Vergizai308793341389
Valgussy Bolshiye224438130137
Ichalki3090300909125
Gremyachya Polyana2246196569
Yakshen Bolshaya3091181590660
Polyana2285124340346
Revezen3094273861913
Selishchi228863178173
Novaya Bykovka3096135558
Kartmazovka3028101295302
Pelekshevo309882336327
Tartaley305736140184
Kozlovka309933136133
Pergiley3062146589640
Balakhna310256191197
Kemary Bolshiye3072150649761
Konoplyanка3104196683
Kemary Malyye307378282329
Vyzhley310532130140
Novoaleksandrovka30841878109
Chembasovo310739102139
Nikolayevka3085125665
Yakshen Malaya311445115146
Vladimirovka3086135363

Lukoyanovskiy Uyezd

The settlements lie along the Alatyr, Irset, Arka, and Irsa rivers. It is this uyezd that gave rise to the present-day Lukoyanov cluster of Erzya selos — the most vibrant in the Region.[1]

Erzya Settlements of Lukoyanovskiy Uyezd According to the 1859 Census
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMenWomen
Ivantsovo3150131554609
Chirgushi320765202191
Shandrovo313195446488
Pichingushi Sredniye3212169560747
Soldamanovo3138128643729
Pichingushi Staryye3213129409523
Atingeevo3139208806915
Raksazhon3240117985
Messingovo314222107116
Pikshen3244122516595
Durakovo3152147557649
Anikeevo3246184269
Novoaleksandrovka3168148625676
Kemlya3264174646698
Orlovka3172198782
Lobaski326733112751324
Obukhova317170262281
Ichalki327733115411662
Novoselki3206139513546

Sergachsky Uyezd

Here, Erzya villages remained along the Pyana, Sal, Sarga, Cheka, and Ezhata rivers.[1]

Erzya settlements of Sergachsky District according to the 1859 census
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMalesFemales
Uda Bolshaya4304102342408
Strelka43922397105
Styazhkino (Larionovo Staroye)4311125263
Berezovka Staraya4411153525547
Kanino432422011881252
Berezovka Novaya441256353372
Milostna436930139160
Vyazovka441444159171
Sarga438072328338
Akuzovo4419143263254
Apraksino4384211776814
Gari4427135163
Pustoshka438548249271
Kamenka442868262273
Anastasovo438636217233
Starinskoe4446100415426
Chupaly438886450512
Sokolikha444754221250
Selishchi438992500488
Vladimіrovka444832425
Petrova4390189799
Andosovo4449110461511
Protasova439132189167

Nizhegorodsky Uyezd

Settlements spread across the entire uyezd from the Kudma River, along both its banks and its tributaries — the Pichest, the Mianga, the Tuneyevka, the Maydanka, the Puster, the Modan, the Sechug, the Kazhlеyka, and the Kraga. These are the lands of the Teryukhans: the list includes both Bolshoye Teryushevo and both Sесkinos, as well as Lapshikha, near which the Teryushevo Uprising came to an end in November 1743.[1]

Erzya Settlements of Nizhny Novgorod Uyezd According to the 1859 Register
SettlementNo. in listHouseholdsMenWomen
Borisovo96172668761
Kasanikha174101227336
Kriusha9772195247
Lom175130320413
Vshivka12457178201
Siukha179121338396
Vyshka12753164217
Romanikha181169437497
Inyutino129141442505
Teploye183124336351
Mirsha145115355498
Vinny Maydan18465181207
Zubanikha14649151191
Shonikha18581245281
Lapshikha166136326391
Migalikha188138382424
Belaya Polyana1683080104
Nadezhino189257692
Inelei169165445509
Arapikha190369711
Bortsovo170141358471
Kazhlеyka19295276299
Bersenikha17137120143
Muravyikha193111292299
Olgina19464144173
Kuzhadon20792280259
Surovatikha195148343426
Tatarskoye218144366416
Kurilovo19765241250
Seskino Maloye219100286345
Tepelevo19847211264
Baksheevo220136353491
Polyana Malaya19948166176
Teryushevo222202525622
Saradon20067212264
Makrasha229122290407
Polyana20170218250
Teryushevo Maloye230124368454
Uchevatikha202338084
Margushi23172242258
Lgotka203379396
Berezniki26264181213
Seskino Bolshoye205118243306

What Happened to the Language

The fate of the Erzya language in the Region can be seen in a single rural school. A school was opened in Ivantsevo in 1873 — more than forty children studied there up to the fourth grade; by 1941 the number of pupils had grown to over six hundred, and until 1958 the school's language of instruction and communication was Erzya. By 2013, the same school had eleven pupils left, all of them Russian-speaking.[5]

Erzya was taught in the Region's rural schools until 1956; by 2016, only two schools still offered classes in it. The Mordva population of the Region is declining: the census of the mid-2010s counted approximately twenty thousand people, compared with twenty-five thousand in the previous cycle and thirty-six thousand three cycles earlier.[3]

Pavel Melnikov-Pechersky, who traveled through the governorate in the mid-nineteenth century, distinguished the Erzya from the Moksha and from the Teryukhane precisely by language; today the language is sustained by optional school classes, choirs, and festivals rather than everyday speech.[6][3]

Erzya was the main language of communication at the school until 1958; the eleven children who study there now have no command of their ancestral language[5]

— on the primary school of the village of Ivantsevo, Lukoyanovskiy District, 2013

Sources

  1. elib.shpl.ru — State Public Historical Library (archive)
  2. lukcbs.ru — Lukoyanov Centralized Library System — G. I. Kashina. History of the Settlement of the Lukoyanov Region (almanac "Our Lukoyanov Land", 2000) (archive)
  3. Nizhny Novgorod Pravda — Land of the Erzya, June 2, 2016 (archive)
  4. Nizhny Novgorod Pravda — Shumbrat, or Greetings! Nizhny Novgorod Erzya share how they preserve their people's traditions today, April 17, 2026 (archive)
  5. nazaccent.ru — National Accent — A month of Erzya language and culture is being held in Nizhny Novgorod Region, April 24, 2013 (archive)
  6. opentextnn.ru — Open Text — P. I. Melnikov-Pechersky. Essays on the Mordva, introduction ("Russky Vestnik", 1867) (archive)